Invitational Premiere, Wednesday, December 27, 1944 @ 8:30 PM
Regular Engagement:
Thursday, December 28, 1944
- Thursday, January 11, 1945 (2 Weeks)
Winged Victory
Starring Lon McCallister and Jeanne Crain
Directed by George Cukor
A 20th Century-Fox Picture
130 Minutes
"Tiger Trouble" Starring Goofy / Directed by Jack Kinney / A Walt Disney Production / An R-K-O- Radio Pictures
Release
Continuous from 12:00 Noon
Day and Date: Fox Uptown Theatre, Western and Olympic Loew's State Theatre, Downtown
--
For all theatre information call REpublic 4111
Reported Gross "Winged Victory" @ 50¢ - $1.00
Week
Week Ending
Perfs.
Gross
1
Thursday, January 4, 1945 (9 Days)
41
$23,100
2
Thursday, January 11, 1945
35
$12,600
Totals
16 Days
Daily Average: $2,231
--
--
1 Week
Average Performance: $470
76
$35,700
Source: Variety
Friday, January 12, 1945
- Thursday, January 25, 1945 (2 Weeks)
The Keys of the Kingdom
Starring Gregory Peck and Thomas Mitchell
Directed by John M. Stahl
A 20th Century-Fox Picture
137 Minutes
"Polar Pest" Starring Barney Bear / Directed by George Gordon / A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Cartoon in Technicolor
Continuous from 12:00 Noon
Day and Date: Fox Uptown Theatre, Western and Olympic Loew's State Theatre, Downtown
--
For all theatre information call REpublic 4111
Reported Gross "The Keys of the Kingdom" @ 50¢ - $1.00
Week
Week Ending
Perfs.
Gross
1
Thursday, January 18, 1945
35
$17,000
2
Thursday, January 25, 1945
35
$10,200
Totals
14 Days
Daily Average: $1,957
--
--
1 Week
Average Performance: $391
70
$27,400
Source: Variety
Friday, January 26, 1945
- Thursday, February 1, 1945 (1 Week)
Blonde Fever
Starring Philip Dorn
and Mary Astor
Directed by Richard Whorf
A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Picture
69 Minutes
Continuous from 12:00 Noon
Day and Date: Fox Uptown Theatre, Western and Olympic Loew's State Theatre, Downtown
--
For all theatre information call REpublic 4111
Reported Gross "Lost in a Harem" @ 50¢ - $1.00
Week
Week Ending
Gross
1
Thursday, February 1, 1945
$16,600
Totals
7 Days
Daily Average: $1,571
--
1 Week
$11,000
Source: Variety
Friday, February 2, 1945
- Thursday, February 15, 1945 (2 Weeks)
Belle of the Yukon
Starring Randolph Scott
and Gypsy Rose Lee
Directed by William A. Seiter
An International Pictures Production
In Technicolor
An R-K-O Radio Pictures Release
83 Minutes
What a Blonde
Starring Leon Errol
and Richard Lane
Directed by Leslie Goodwins
An R-K-O Radio Picture
71 Minutes
Friday, February 16, 1945
- Wednesday, February 28, 1945 (2 Weeks)
Thunderhead, Son of Flicka
Starring Roddy McDowall
and Preston Foster
Directed by Louis King
A 20th Century-Fox Picture
In Technicolor
78 Minutes
Circumstantial Evidence
Starring Michael O'Shea
and Lloyd Nolan
Directed by John Larkin
A 20th Century-Fox Picture
68 Minutes
Continuous from 12:00 Noon
Day and Date: Fox Uptown Theatre, Western and Olympic Loew's State Theatre, Downtown
--
For all theatre information call REpublic 4111
Reported Gross "Thunderhead, Son of Flicka"@ 50¢ - $1.00
Week
Week Ending
Gross
1
Thursday, February 22, 1945
$14,100
2
Wednesday, February 28, 1945 (6 Days)
$9,300
Totals
14 Days
Daily Average: $1,671
--
2 Weeks
$23,400
Source: Variety
Premiere, Thursday, March 1, 1945 @ 8:30 PM
Regular Engagement:
Friday, March 2, 1945
- Thursday, March 29, 1945 (4 Weeks)
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Starring Dorothy McGuire and Joan Blondell
Directed by Elia Kazan
A 20th Century-Fox Picture
129 Minutes
"FREE! 1,000 Grandstand Seats in Forecourt!
All Premiere Proceeds Benefit Naval Aid Auxilliary"
Doors Open at 12:00 Noon
Day and Date: Fox Uptown Theatre, Western and Olympic Loew's State Theatre, Downtown
Added Thursday, March 22, 1945: Fox Carthay Circle Theatre, Mid-Wilshire
The 17th Annual Academy Awards of Merit
Presented by The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Broadcast Overseas by the Armed Forces Radio Service and the American Broadcasting Company, John Cromwell and Bob Hope , Masters of Ceremony
Charles Brackett, Program Director Mervyn LeRoy, General Stage Manager
Franz Waxman, Musical Director
Part One:
John Cromwell, Master of Ceremonies
"The Star Spangled Banner"
Honorary Award to Bob Hope - Presented by Walter Wanger
For his many services to the Academy (Lifetime Membership to AMPAS)
-- Awards for Documentary - Presented by John Cromwell
For Short Subject Documentary:
"With the Marines at Tarawa" - United States Marine Corps., Award accepted by General Julian Smith, U.S.M.C.
For Feature-Length Documentary:
"The Fighting Lady" - United States Navy and 20th Century-Fox. Award accepted by Rear Admiral D. C. Rawsey, U.S.N.
-- Awards for Short Subjects - Presented by John Cromwell
For Cartoon Short Subject:
"Mouse Trouble" - Frederick Quimby, Producer
For Two-Reel Short Subjects:
"I Won't Play" - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
-- Awards for Scientific or Technical Achievements - Presented by John Cromwell
Class II Award (Sound)
Stephen Dunn and the RKO Radio Studio Sound Department and the Radio Corporation of America for the design and development of the electronic compressor-limitor.
Class III Award (Laboratory):
Linwood G. Dunn and Cecil Love and the Acme Tool Manufacturing Company for the design and construction of the Acme-Dunn Optical Printer.
Class III Award (Sound)
Grover Laube of the 20th Century-Fox Camera Depatment for the development of a continuous loop projection device.
Class III Award (Sound)
Western Electric Company for the design and construction of the 1126A Limiting Amplifier for variable density sound recording.
Class III Award (Stage Operations)
Russell Brown, Ray Hinsdale, Joseph E. Robbins
for the development and production use of the Paramount floating hydraulic boat rocker.
Class III Award (Photography)
Gordon Jennings for the design and construction of the Paramount nodal point tripod.
Class III Award (Sound)
Radio Corporation of America and the RKO Radio Studio Sound Department for the design and construction of the RKO reverberation chamber.
Class III Award (Stage Operations)
Daniel J. Bloomberg and the Republic Studio Sound Department for the design and development of a multi-interlock selector switch.
Class III Award (Sound)
Bernard B. Brown and John P. Livadary
for the design and development of a separate soloist and chorus recording room.
Class III Award (Laboratory)
Paul Zeff, S.J. Twinning, George Seid of the Columbia Studio Laboratory
for the formula and application to production of a simplified variable area sound negative developer.
Class III Award (Special Photographic)
Paul K. Lerpae for the design and construction of the Paramount traveling matte projection and photographing device.
--
Award for Film Editing - Presented by John Cromwell
"Wilson" - Barbara McLean
-- Award for Sound Recording - Presented by John Cromwell
"Wilson" - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Edmund H. Hanson, Sound Director
--
Award for Special Effects - Presented by John Cromwell
"Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo" - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Warren Newcombe, Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
-- Awards for Music - Presented by John Cromwell
For Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
"Since You Went Away" - Max Steiner
For Music Scoring of a Musical PIcture
"Cover Girl" - Carmen Dragon and Morris Stoloff
--
Awards for Art Direction and Interior Decoration - Presented by John Cromwell
For Blank and White:
"Gaslight" - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Associate Art Direction: William Ferrari, Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Associate Set Decorator: Paul Huldschinsky
For Color:
"Wilson" - Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen, Set Decoration: Thomas Little
Ed Gardner
Abe Burrows
The Andrews Sisters Danny Kaye
INTERMISSION
Part Two:
Bob Hope, Master of Ceremonies
-- Award for Song for a Motion Picture - Presented by Bob Hope
"Swinging on a Star" from "Going My Way" - Music by Jimmy Van Heusen, Lyric by Johnny Burke
-- Awards for Cinematography - Presented by Bob Hope
For Screenplay:
"Going My Way" - Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
-- Award for Direction - Presented by Mervyn LeRoy
"Going My Way" - Leo McCarey
-- Award for Most Outstanding Motion Picture of the Year - Presented by Hal B. Wallis
"Going My Way" - Leo McCarey, Producer for Paramount Pictures
-- Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award - Presented by Norma Shearer
To Darryl F. Zanuck
-- Juvenile Award - Presented by Bob Hope
Margaret O'Brien - "Meet Me in St. Louis"
--
Award for Supporting Actor - Presented by Charles Coburn
"Going My Way" - Barry Fitzgerald
-- Award for Supporting Actress - Presented by Teresa Wright
"Gaslight" - Ingrid Bergman
--
Sam Ledner, Stage Manager
Tonight's program is dedicated to the memory of Mark Sandrich whose basic plan has been followed in the presentation of this 17th Annual Awards Program.
ACADEMY OFFICERS
Walter Wagner - President Jean Hersholt - Vice President
Michael Curtiz - Vice-President
Ronald Colman - Vice-President
Mary C. McCall, Jr., Vice-President
Nat W. Finston - Treasurer
Gordon Hollingshead - Assistant Treasurer
Loyd Wright - Counsel
John LeRoy Johnston - Secretary
W. B. Ihnen - Assistant Secretary
Mrs. Donald Gledhill - Executive Secretary
BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Charles Brackett
Harry Brand
Ronald Colman
Michael Curtiz
Hector S. Dods
Farciot Edouart
Nat W. Finston
Y. Frank Freeman
Mary C. McCall, Jr.
E. J. Mannix
Thomas T. Moulton
George R. Murphy
Mark Sandrich
Walter Wanger
Sam Wood
AWARDS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Walter Wanger, Chairman
Charles Brackett
Donald Crisp
Alex Evelove
Nat W. Finston
Y. Frank Freeman
Mrs. Donald Gledhill
Hal Hall
John LeRoy Johnston
John C. Lee Mervyn LeRoy
E. J. Mannix
Mary C. McCall, Jr.
Arch Reeve
Loyd Wright
DOCUMENTARY AWARDS COMMITTEE
William Dozier, Chairman
Nunnaly Johnson
Kenneth McGowan
William C. Menzies
John Mock
Harriet Parsons
Joseph Sistrom
Sidney Solow
Frank Tuttle
AWARDS MUSIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Nat W. Finston, Chairman Constantin Bakaleinikoff
Louis Lipstone
Abe Meyer
Charles Previn
Walter Scharf
Ned Washington
AWARDS SHORT SUBJECTS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Jules White, Chairman
Walter Lance
Louis Notarius
Pete Smith
AWARDS SCREENING COMMITTEE
Daniel O'Shea, Chairman
Maxwell Arnow
William Dozier
Jacob Karp
AWARDS PRESENTATION COMMITTEES:
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Charles Brackett, Chairman
Harry Brand
Hector Dods
Farciot Edouart Jean Hersholt
Wiard Ihnen
Charles Koerner Mervyn LeRoy
Mary C. McCall, Jr.
Thomas Noulton
George R. Murphy
Alfred Newman
Frederick Richards
Joseph Sistrom
Franz Waxman
William H. Ziegler
FILM PRESENTATION COMMITTEE
Deleon Anthony
N. Edward Beck
John Beck, Jr.
George Berthelon
Daniel J. Bloomberg
Abram Burrows
Dunlan Burrows
John W. Cutting
Kenneth Deland
Douglas Denis
Howard Dimsdale
Hal Elias
Saul Elkins
Ben A. Englander
Al Fisher
William Golden
Roger Heman
Bernard Herzbrun
Gordon Hollingshead
Stacy Keach
William F. Kelly
Hal C. Kern
Henry King
Harry Kleiner
Ring Lardner, Jr.
Sam Lederer
Robert Lees
Clarence Logan
J. P. McGowan
Louis Mesenkop
Peter Milne
Zion Myers
Clem Portman
Fred Pressburger
Frederik Rinaldo
Charles R. Rogers
DeVallon Scott
C. O. Slyfield
Leonard Smith
I. James Wilkinson
Carey Wilson
William Winter
Dwight Wylie
PRESS COMMITTEE
John Joseph, Chairman
Harry Brand
Hal Hall
John LeRoy Johnson
Arch Reeve
TRAFFIC COMMITTEE
Whitey Hendry, Chairman
Capt. Lee C. German
Lt. William H. Wingard
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS:
To Hollywood studios, executives, and the personnel of our industry whose generosity and cooperation made this program possible;
To Mr. Charles Skouras and Fox West Coast Theatres for donating the facilities of Grauman's Chinese Theatre;
To the artists who appear on the program;
To the many committees and individual members who have contributed invaluable time and effort;
To the Screen Actors Guild, the Screen Directors Guild, the Screen Writers Guild, the Assiciation of Motion Picture Producers, Theatre Authority, Hollywood Victory Committee, Musicians Mutual Protective Association, and Radio Corporation of America for their cooperation.
Tonight for the first time, the Blue Network of The American Broadcasting Company broadcasts coast-to-coast the ceremonies attending the 17th Annual Awards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, thus through the medium of radio, all America, which has benefitted from the efforts of those we honor tonight, is here with us in spirit to applaud.
"This Great Nation Shall Endure As It Has Endured"
-President Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Out of respect to the passing of a great and beloved man, whose memory will remain in the hearts of all Americans, Fox West Coast Theatres everywhere, including Loew's State, Los Angeles, United Artists, Grauman's Chinese, Ritz, Egyptian, Guild, 4 Star, Carthay Circle, Uptown and Fox Wilshire in Los Angeles and Hollywood, will remain closed until six o'clock tonight.
Reported Gross "Sudan" @ 50¢ - $1.00
Week
Week Ending
Gross
1
Thursday, April 19, 1945
$10,600
Totals
7 Days
Daily Average: $1,514
--
1 Week
$10,600
Source: Variety
Friday, April 20, 1945
- Thursday, April 26, 1945 (1 Week)
Dark Waters
Starring Merle Oberon
and Franchot Tone
Directed by André De Toth
A Benedict Bogeaus Production
A United Artists Release
90 Minutes
Eve Knew Her Apples
Starring Ann Miller
and William Wright
Directed by Will Jason
A Columbia Picture
64 Minutes
Friday, June 22, 1945
- Thursday, July 5, 1945 (2 Weeks)
Blood on the Sun
Starring James Cagney
and Sylvia Sidney
Directed by Frank Lloyd
A William Cagney Production
A United Artists Release
98 Minutes
The Town Went Wild
Starring Freddie Bartholomew
and Jimmy Lydon
Directed by Ralph Murphy
A Roth-Green-Rouse Production
A Producers Releasing Corporation Release
77 Minutes
Friday, September 7, 1945
- Thursday, September 20, 1945 (2 Weeks)
A Bell for Adano
Starring Gene Tierney
and John Hodiak
Directed by Henry King
A 20th Century-Fox Picture
103 Minutes
Ten Cents a Dance
Starring Jane Frazee
and Jimmy Lloyd
Directed by Will Jason
A Columbia Picture
60 Minutes
"Californy or Bust" Starring Pluto
/ Diredted by Jack Kinney / A Walt Disney Production in Technicolor / Release by R-K-O Radio Pictures
Continuous from 12:00 Noon
Day and Date: Fox Uptown Theatre, Western and Olympic Loew's State Theatre, Downtown
Premiere, Thursday, October 18, 1945 @ 8:30 PM
Regular Engagement:
Friday, October 19, 1945
- Thursday, November 8, 1945 (3 Weeks)
The House on 92nd Street
Starring William Eythe
and Lloyd Nolan
Directed by Henry Hatahway
A 20th Century-Fox Picture
88 Minutes
Divorce
Starring Kay Francis
and Bruce Cabot
Directed by William Nigh
A Monogram Picture
71 Minutes
"No One Will Be Seated During Last 10 Min. of Picture!"
Continuous from 12:00 Noon
"1,000
Granstand Seats Free in the Chinese Forecourt! Lights! Glamour! Excitement!"
Day and Date: Fox Uptown Theatre, Western and Olympic Loew's State Theatre, Downtown
Reported Gross "The House on 92nd Street"@ 50¢ - $1.00
Week
Week Ending
Gross
1
Thursday, October 25, 1945 (8 Days)
$18,400
2
Thursday, November 1, 1945
$13,500
3
Thursday, November 8, 1945
$10,700
Totals
22 Days
Daily Average: $1,936
--
3 Weeks
$42,600
Source: Variety
Friday, November 9, 1945
- Thursday, December 13, 1945 (5 Weeks)
Spellbound
Starring Ingrid Bergman and Gregory Peck
Directed by Alfred Hitchcock
A Selznick International Picture / A United Artists Release
111 Minutes
Continuous from 12:00 Noon
"Buy Your Victory Bonds Now!"
Friday, December 7, 1945:
"Be Our Guest! Patrons Purchasing Victory Bonds at These (Spellbound-playing) Theatres Today Only Will Be Admitted Free!"
Day and Date: Fox Uptown Theatre, Western and Olympic Loew's State Theatre, Downtown
Friday, December 28, 1945
- Thursday, January 31, 1946 (5 Weeks)
Leave Her to Heaven
Starring Gene Tierney and Cornell Wilde
Directed by John M. Stahl
A 20th Century-Fox Picture in Technicolor
110 Minutes
"Badminton" with Pete Smith / Directed by Philip W. Anderson / A Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Short Subject
Continuous from 11:00 AM
Day and Date: Fox Uptown Theatre, Western and Olympic Loew's State Theatre, Downtown